Malcolm Dunstan

Malcolm Dunstan

Personal information

Full name
Malcolm Stephen Thomas Dunstan

Born
(1950-10-14) 14 October 1950 (age 66)
Redruth, Cornwall, England

Nickname
Malcolm ‘The Flasher’ Dunstan

Batting style
Right-handed

Bowling style
Right-arm medium

Domestic team information

Years
Team

1979
Minor Counties South

1977–1978
Minor Counties West

1971–1974
Gloucestershire

1969–1989
Cornwall

Career statistics

Competition
First-class
List A

Matches
12
23

Runs scored
283
216

Batting average
16/64
10.80

100s/50s
–/1
–/–

Top score
52
33

Balls bowled

Wickets

Bowling average

5 wickets in innings

10 wickets in match

Best bowling

Catches/stumpings
4/–
5/–

Source: Cricinfo, 19 October 2010

Malcolm Stephen Thomas Dunstan (born 14 October 1950) is a former English cricketer. Dunstan was a right-handed batsman who bowled right-arm medium pace. He was born at Redruth, Cornwall.
Dunstan made his début in county cricket for Cornwall in the 1969 Minor Counties Championship against Devon. In 1970 he made his début in List A cricket playing for Cornwall against Glamorgan in the 1970 Gillette Cup. The following year he made his first-class début for Gloucestershire against the touring Pakistanis. From 1971 to 1974, he represented the county in twelve first-class matches, the last of which came against Warwickshire in the County Championship.[1] In his twelve first-class matches, he scored 283 runs at a batting average of 16.64, with a single half century high score of 52. In the field he took four catches.[2] Dunstan also played List A cricket for Gloucestershire. His List A début for the county came against Glamorgan in the 1973 Gillette Cup. From 1973 to 1974, he represented the county in 11 List A matches, the last of which came against Lancashire in the 1974 John Player League.
During his time at Gloucestershire, Dunstan continued to represent Cornwall in the Minor Counties Championship. After his career with Gloucestershire, he continued to appear for the county. From his first Minor Counties Championship match for Cornwall in 1969 until 1989, he represented the county in 112 Championship matches, the last of which was against Devon.[3] He also appeared for Cornwall in the MCCA Knockout Trophy, making his début in that competition against Devon in 1984. From 1984 to 1988, he represented the county in eight Trophy matches, the last of which was agai
19다모아